2016 POINT SERIES

TriNL is pleased to announce the RESULTS of the 2015 TriNL Points Series and would like to offer a special congratulations to the winners of the 2015 Points Series


 
Overall winners
 
Female: Sue Rogers
 
Male: Ben Haley
 
Age Group winners:
 
Female
0-19    Olivia Smith
20-29  Alanna Weldon
30-39  Megan Maloney
40-49  Sue Rodgers
50-59  Donna Ballard
60+     Linda Hensman
 
Male
0-19     Felix Marino
20-29   Ben Haley
30-39   Pat Collins
40-49   Jim Gosse
50-59   Gord Dorman
60+      Kevin Flynn
 
Again in 2016, the Awards will be presented based on total points awarded, mainly for race participation, but also for race performance and volunteer work for TriNL and/or Triathlon Races. Date and location to be announced!

To be eligible for the TriNL Points Series, the triathlete must be a current member in good standing of Triathlon NL.
Triathletes can earn points in 3 categories: 1) Participation, 2) Performance and 3) Volunteer Work. 


1. Participation
Completion of any of the following sanctioned TriNL events will earn the triathlete points. The location of the event determines the number of points awarded. 

  • Carbonear Sprint Triathlon:                         200pts
  • Corner Brook Sprint or Olympic Triathlon:   200pts
  • Paradise Sprint or Olympic Triathlon:          100pts
  • St. John's Sprint or Olympic Triathlon:        100pts
2.  Performance 

Points for performance will be determined for each triathlete after every triathlon using the formula below: 

Points earned = (winning time / athlete's time) * 100

Performance points will be calculated for two categories:     
  1. Overall Points - at the end of the series, there will be an overall male and female total points winner.
  2. Age Group Points - at the end of the series, there will be an overall male and female total points winner in each of the following age-groups: 
  • 19 and under 
  • 20 to 29
  • 30 to 39
  • 40 to 49
  • 50 to 59
  • 60 & over
3. Volunteer Work 

A one-time 100 points for volunteer work within 2015 will be awarded based on one only of the following categories:  
  1. Serving on the TriNL Board of Directors
  2. Serving on a TriNL Committee
  3. Serving as a TriNL-sanctioned Race Director 
  4. Volunteering at a TriNL-sanctioned Race (must be verified by Race Director and submitted to TriNL by athlete)  
Results
When points for participation and performance are tallied, there will be:
  1. 2 Top Points Awards for the male and female with most overall points based on overall performance
  2. 12 Top Age Group Points Awards for the male and female in respective age-groups with most points in their respective age-group rankings.